Acknowledgements

Ghost River was not an individual endeavor. None of the work accomplished to conceive and create this project could have been accomplished without the generous support of our esteemed contributors and partners.

We offer special thanks to each and every one of them for their time, attention, and passion for this project. Note: some of our partners are listed more than once based on their roles in the project.

Contact Will Fenton with questions or requests.

Logo, the Pew Center for Arts & Heritage

Redrawing History: Indigenous Perspectives on Colonial America has been supported by The Pew Center for Arts & Heritage.

  • Lee Francis IV (Laguna Pueblo), Author and Publisher, Red Planet Books and Comics
  • Weshoyot Alvitre (Tongva), Artist
  • Will Fenton, Editor and Curator, Library Company of Philadelphia 
  • Exhibition Designer: Keith Ragone, President and Creative Director of Keith Ragone Studio
  • Documentary Team: Ben Kalina, Director and Executive Producer; Marc D’Agostino, Editor; Clay Hereth, Cinematographer; Joe Myers, On-set Producer, Mangrove Media, LLC
  • Kathleen Fitzpatrick, Director of Digital Humanities and Professor of English, Michigan State University
  • Ron Nash, Senior Education Fellow, Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History
  • Joel Nichols, Cluster Leader, North Philadelphia Neighborhood Libraries
  • Vilma Ortiz-Sanchez, Museum Educator, Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
  • Daniel K. Richter, Professor of American History and Director of the McNeil Center
    for Early American Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Curtis Zunigha (Delaware Tribe of Indians in Oklahoma), Co-Director of the Lenape Center
  • Jack Brubaker, Author and Journalist (The Scribbler)
  • Michael Goode, Associate Professor of Early American History, Utah Valley University
  • Scott Paul Gordon, Professor of English, Lehigh University
  • Barry Lee (Munsee Nation), Executive Director of the Circle Legacy
  • Daniel K. Richter, Professor of American History and Director of the McNeil Center
    for Early American Studies, University of Pennsylvania
  • Jordan Windholz, Assistant Professor of English, Shippensburg University
  • Curtis Zunigha (Delaware Tribe of Indians in Oklahoma), Co-Director of the Lenape Center

Library Company of Philadelphia

  • Michael Barsanti, Grant Lead
  • Will Fenton, Creative Director and Project Manager 
  • Raechel Hammer, Grant Manager
  • Dayjah Brock, Events Coordinator
  • Clare Lowry, Events Coordinator
  • Katie Maxwell, Merchandise Coordinator
  • Ann McShane, Digital Resources Coordinator
  • Jennifer Rosner, Exhibition Advisor
  • Nicole Scalessa, Digital Edition Consultant 
  • Eleanor Andersen, Fall 2018 Intern
  • Emma O’Neill-Dietel, Spring 2019 Intern
  • Will Fenton, Creative Director and Project Manager
  • Ann McShane, Digital Resources Coordinator
  • Nicole Scalessa, Digital Edition Consultant

Library Company of Philadelphia

  • Linda August
  • Sophia Dahab
  • Clare Lowry
  • Em Ricciardi
  • Jasmine Smith

Circle Legacy Center 

  • Barbara Andrews-Christy (Seneca Nation), Treasurer of the Circle Legacy Center; Treasurer of the Carlisle Indian School Project
  • Hope Butler (Piscataway Nation)
  • Sandi Cianciulli (Oglala Lakota), President of the Carlisle Indian School Project
  • Karen Collins (Shawnee Band of Oklahoma), Advisor to the Circle Legacy Center; Descendant of Chief Blue Jacket; American Indian Society Elder
  • Boe Harris (Lakota Nation)
  • Hannah Jacobs-Keller (Lumbee Nation)
  • Barry Lee (Munsee Nation), Executive Director of the Circle Legacy
  • Darvin Martin, Lancaster Historian and Special Advisor to the Circle Legacy Center
  • Joann McLaughlin (Passamaquoddy Nation), Vice President of the Circle Legacy Center
  • A’lice Myers-Hall (Lenape Nation), President of the American Indian Society
  • Michael Nephew (Seneca, Cayuga, Cherokee Nations), Circle Legacy Center Advisor; President Emeritus of the American Indian Society; American Indian Society Elder
  • Ruby Olsen (Haliwa-Saponi Nation)
  • Jack Richardson (Haliwa-Saponi Nation)
  • MaryAnn Robins (Onondaga Nation), President of the Circle Legacy Center; Advisor to the Carlisle Indian School Project
  • Ronald Williams (Southern Ute Nation) 
  • Michael Sheyahshe (Caddo Nation of Oklahoma)
  • Arigon Starr (Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma)
  • Timothy Truman
  • Suse Anderson, Assistant Professor of the Museum Studies Program, George Washington University
  • Lee Arnold, Senior Director of the Library & Collections and Chief Operating Officer, Historical Society of Pennsylvania 
  • Benjamin Bankhurst, Assistant Professor of History, Shepherd University 
  • Alex Bartlett, Collections Manager, Germantown Historical Society
  • Christine Brubaker, Retired Scholar
  • Jack Brubaker, Author and Lancaster Newspaper Columnist (The Scribbler)
  • Brian Carpenter, Curator of Native American Materials, American Philosophical Society 
  • Cinnamon Catlin-Legutko, President/CEO, Abbe Museum
  • Jay Donis, Ph.D. Candidate in History, Lehigh University 
  • Nicole Eustace, Associate Professor of History, New York University
  • Scott Paul Gordon, Professor of English, Lehigh University 
  • Beth Twiss Houting, Senior Director of Programs and Services, Historical Society of Pennsylvania
  • Peter Jaros, Associate Professor of English, Franklin & Marshall College 
  • Kevin Kenny, Professor of History and Glucksman Professor in Irish Studies,
    New York University
  • Angel Luke-O’Donnell, Teaching Fellow in Liberal Arts, King’s College London 
  • Darvin Martin, Lancaster Historian and Special Advisor to the Circle Legacy Center
  • James Myers, Jr., Professor Emeritus, Gettysburg College
  • Paul Nevin, Manager of the Zimmerman Center for Heritage, Susquehanna Heritage
  • Kelsey Pollard, Community Engagement Coordinator, Fulton Theatre (Lancaster)
  • Judith Ridner, Professor of History, Mississippi State University
  • Kyle Roberts, Associate Professor of Public History and New Media, Loyola University Chicago
  • Jonathan Stayer, Supervisor of Reference Services, Pennsylvania State Archives
  • Heather Tennies, Director of Archival Services, Lancaster History

The Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History 

  • Justine Ahlstrom, Executive Editor
  • Tim Bailey, Director of Education
  • Justin Emrich, Master Teacher
  • Ron Nash, Senior Education Fellow
  • Daniel Pecoraro, Education Program Coordinator 
  • Daniel K. Richter, Lead Scholar, Richard S. Dunn Director of the McNeil Center for Early American Studies

The Gilder Lehrman Institute of American History 

  • Maria Adamson
  • Jenn Androsky
  • Robert Barnes
  • Lindsay Bowman
  • Chelsea Branch 
  • Lauren Buck
  • LeAnn Cassidy
  • Paul Clementi
  • Amanda Cooper
  • Jacqueline Dukes
  • Sandra Garner
  • Peter Gaynor
  • Cynthia Geesey
  • Eric Gutierrez
  • Victorious Hall
  • Ernestine Heldring
  • Jacqueline Katz
  • Stephanie Kelly
  • Lauren Konopka
  • Melanie Kos
  • Julie Levine
  • Alan Nunez
  • James Ogden
  • Jane Olsen
  • Victoria Pang
  • Douglas Petersen
  • Mercedes Rivera
  • Donna Sharer 
  • Weston Stephens
  • Mark Stetina
  • Adam Toledo
  • Edwin Wood 
  • Theodore Zimmerman
  • American Antiquarian Society
  • American Philosophical Society
  • British Museum
  • Free Library of Philadelphia
  • Haverford College Quaker and Special Collections
  • Historical Society of Pennsylvania
  • John Cullen Brown Library, Brown University
  • Kislak Center for Special Collections, Rare Books and Manuscripts
  • Lancaster History
  • Library of Congress
  • Library of the Religious Society of Friends (Quakers) in Britain
  • Moravian Archives of Bethlehem
  • National Archives
  • Newberry Library
  • New York Public Library
  • Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts
  • Pennsylvania State Archives
  • Philadelphia Museum of Art
  • Presbyterian Historical Society
  • University of Chicago Special Collections Research Center
  • University of Michigan, William L. Clements Library
  • University of Pittsburgh Library System